The Competition

The route of ALUT – Algarviana Ultra Trail – follows mainly Via Algarviana along a distance of approximately 300 km and 6,680 m climbing, to be completed within 72 hours.

Participants can run as individuals, or relay teams with a maximum allowed number of 4 runners. The baton pass is at the team’s discretion. However, this is only allowed at the refreshment points.

As it coincides with Via Algarviana, the route is marked with a set of trail markers, such as stakes, direction arrows and paintings on natural surfaces, always using the Grand Route (GR13) code.

ALUT - Algarviana Ultra Trail - Sinaletica

Notwithstanding, participants should use the GPS equipment, on the one hand to assure themselves that they are on the right course, on the other hand, to allow the organization to check if the route was fully completed.

The competition is a semi-autonomous race, i.e., outside the checkpoints, no external support will be allowed. There will be 11 checkpoints plus several aid stations for liquid supplies. Each athlete / team is allowed to may have the assistance of two personal attendants (maximum), properly identified at the refreshment points.

  Dist. (km)D+ (m)D- (m)Dist. (km)D+ (m)D- (+)
AlcoutimFurnazinhas38.91655147138.916551471
FurnazinhasCachopo74.43074268835.514191217
CachopoBarranco do Velho104.25201471529.721272027
Barranco do VelhoSalir118.75608537114.5407656
SalirMessines153.66572641034.99641039
MessinesSilves180.7805180342714791624
SilvesMonchique211.110250982130.321991787
MonchiqueMarmelete226.6112461087115.59961050
MarmeleteBensafrim255.8119961197629.27501105
BensafrimVila do Bispo285.1125701250629.2574530
Vila do BispoCabo de São Vicente301.8126941264416.6124138

When confirming their registration, participants declare to have read and accepted the rules, terms and conditions of the competition.

Any information related with the competition may be amended or added at any time. Thus, it is essential to check periodically the official media (www.alut.pt e www.fb.me/alut.pt) and specially the participants guide, to be made available before the run.


Registration

Registrations for ALUT – Algarviana Ultra Trail – are now open and will close on the 15th of November. Places are limited to 100 runners in the 2018 edition.  Participants can register as an individual or as a relay team (4 runners, maximum). When submitting a registration, participants declare to have read and accepted the rules and regulations of the competition.
Participants can pay their registration in instalments during phase 1 of registration. For further details, participants should contact the organization.

 1st phase
until July 15th
2nd phase
from July 15th until September 30th
3rd phase
from October 1st until November 15th
SOLO225,00€250,00€300,00€
TWO ELEMENTS (RELAY)300,00€325,00€375,00€
THREE ELEMENTS (RELAY)450,00€475,00€515,00€
FOUR ELEMENTS (RELAY)600,00€625,00€675,00€